banner

2010 Oscars…And The Winner Is….

01_81stOscarStat.jpg

Live from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin hosted the 82nd Academy Awards. But Neil Patrick Harris easily stole the spotlight with his opening number.And it was kinda nice to see those almost bare chicks dancing around him. Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin made their entrance from above the stage and graciously held each others’ hand as they made their way to the front of the stage. They introduced some of the nominees, which unfortunately lasted too long, with some really bad jokes included.In all honesty, I was expecting more from the two of them and was slightly disappointed. Ben Stiller looked ridiculous dressed as a Na’vi, while presenting the award for makeup, but was amusing when he played with his tail and spoke a form of Na’vi language to James Cameron. The tribute to Horror Movies was very much enjoyed as clips from Jaws, Psycho, Rosemary’s Baby, Birds, Little Shop of Horrors and more, were shown. Although I do question why Twilight was part of that tribute…Steve and Alec did a short re-enactment of Paranormal Activity that made me almost fall out of my chair. Laughed my ass off when Steve slapped Alec and Alec fell out of bed. That was their highlight of the night. The tribute to those who have passed included a performance by James Taylor. As he played his guiyar and sang “Places” images of Patrick Swayze, David Carridine, Dom Delouise, Ron Silver, Brittney Murphy, Roy Disney, Michael Jackson, Natasha Richardson and others, were shown. It was a nice moment to appreciate those who have been lost. All hope was lost when the musical score segment began. The dancers were dressed horribly, they moved way too fast to slower music (especially The Hurt Locker) and when the music for Up began all I could think is, wtf?? Some random guy moving his arms as two other dancers moved around him. Complete disaster if you ask me. The only part that was somewhat worth watching was when the music to Avatar started and the whole dance company came out and performed. Other then that, a waste of air time if you ask me and a horrible idea to interpret movies through dance. It did not work. As for the closing award, Best Picture, talk about a total waste. Not only did they even introduce the nominees, there wasn’t even enough time given to process the fact that the award was given and no one had any idea what had happened. Talk about being rushed…Anyways, all in all the Oscars were a disappointment in my eyes this year. Check out the winners after the jump…

Winners in BOLD.


Best Picture

Avatar: James Cameron and Jon Landau

The Blind Side: Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson

District 9: Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham

An Education: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro

Inglorious Basterds: Lawrence Bender

Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” By Sapphire: Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness

A Serious Man: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Up: Jonas Fivera

Up in the Air: Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges: Crazy Heart

George Clooney: Up in the Air

Colin Firth: A Single Man

Morgan Freeman: Invictus

Jeremy Renner: The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon: Invictus

Woody Harrelson: The Messenger

Christopher Plummer: The Last Station

Stanley Tucci: The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz: Inglorious Basterds

Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock: The Blind Side

Helen Mirren: The Last Station

Gabourey Sidibe: Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire

Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia

Carrie Mulligan: An Education


Actress in a Supporting Role

Penelope Cruz: Nine

Vera Farmiga: Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal: Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick: Up in the Air

Mo’Nique: Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire

Art Direction

Avatar: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Art Direction) and Kim SInclair (Set Decoration)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro (Art Direction) and Caroline Smith (Set Decoration)

Nine: John Myhre (Art Direction) and Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)

Sherlock Holmes: Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction) and Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Young Victoria: Patrice Vermette (Art Direction) and Maggie Gray (Set Decoration)

Annimated Feature Film

Coraline: Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox: Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog: John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells: Tomm Moore

Up: Pete Docter

Cinematography

Avatar: Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker: Barry Ackroyd

Inglorious Basterds: Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band): Christian Berger

Costume Design

Bright Star: Janet Petterson

Coco Before Chanel: Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Parnassus: Monique Prudhomme

Nine: Colleen Atwood

The Young Victoria: Sandy Powell

Directing

Avatar: James Cameron

The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow

Inglorious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel :Push” by Sapphire: Lee Daniels

Up in the Air: Jason Reitman

Documentary Feature

Burma VJ: Anders Ostergaard and Lise Lense-Moller

The Cove: Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Food, Inc.: Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers: Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home: Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary Short

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province: Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner: Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Music by Prudence: Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Rabbit a la Berlin: Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editiong

Avatar: Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9: Julian Clarke

The Hurt Locker: Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Inglorious Basterds: Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire: Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Ajami: Isreal

El Secreto de Sus Ojos: Argentina

The Milk of Sorrow: Peru

Un Prophete: France

The White Ribbon: Germany

Makeup

II Divo: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Star Trek: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

The Young Victoria: Joe Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

Avatar: James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox: Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker: Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes: Hans Zimmer

Up: Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

The Princess and the Frog: “Almost There” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Princess and the Frog: “Down in New Orleans” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Paris 36: “Loin de Paname” Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas

Nine: “Take It All” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Crazy Heart: “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

French Roast: Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty: Nicky Pheln and Darragh O’Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte): Javier Recio Gracia

Logorama: Nicholas Schmerkin

A Matter of Loaf and Death: Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

The Door: Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead if Abracadabra: Patrik Eklund and Mathais Fjellstrom

Kavi: Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish: Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

The New Tenants: Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

Avatar: Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

The Hurt Locker: Paul N.J. Ottosson

Inglorious Basterds: Wylie Stateman

Star Trek: Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up: Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Avatar: Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

The Hurt Locker: Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Inglorious Basterds: Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek: Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summerd and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Avatar: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum and Andrew R. Jones

District 9: Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek: Roger Guyett, Russekk Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapting Screenplay)

District 9: Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education: Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In The Loop: Screenplay by Jesse rmstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire: Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air: Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker: Written by Mark Boal

Inglorious Basterds: Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger: Written by Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman

A Serious Man: Written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Up: Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Category: Film

Tags: , , , ,

Advertisements